Peace and Greetings,

Moorish State University and its affiliates (“BOA") Bureau of Moorish Affairs, wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through

https://bureauofmoorishaffairs.org, Washitaw-Choctaw Indian Band https://www.moorishstateuniversityedu.org, Uaxashaktun De Dugdahmoundyah, http://www.moorishmediainc.com, http://www.houseofbeyinc.com, https://www.pluggedtvglobal.com, https://www.ushakainternational.com, and the other websites operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (the “Websites”), through the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”), through our social media pages and apps (collectively, our “Social Media Pages”), through offline interaction as well as through HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, including the Websites, the Apps and our Social Media Pages, the “Services”). By using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy contains capitalized words or phrases. These words and phrases are defined terms. Their definitions are found either in this Privacy Policy or in our Terms and Conditions of Use ("Terms of Use"). To help you use this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, we have made some words, phrases and headings into hyperlinks. These words, phrases and headings have color highlighting.

If you have a privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@moorishstateuniversityedu.org. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

If you are a California resident, please be sure to review the section Additional Information for California Residents below for important information, as required by California privacy laws, about the categories of personal information we collect and disclose and your rights under California privacy laws.

If you are a New Zealand resident, please be sure to review the section Additional Information for New Zealand Residents below for important information, as required by New Zealand privacy laws, about disclosure of your information outside of New Zealand and who to contact regarding any privacy concerns.

Additional Information for California Residents

This section of the Privacy Policy provides additional information solely for California residents, as required under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and applies to personal information, whether collected online or offline. As used in this section of the Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.

Personal Information Not Covered by this California Section

This section does not address or apply to our handling of publicly available information made lawfully available by state or federal governments or other personal information that is subject to an exemption under Section 1798.145(c) – (f) of the CCPA.

This section also does not apply to personal information we collect about California job applicants, independent contractors, or current or former full-time, part-time and temporary employees and staff, officers, directors or owners of MSU, and use solely in that context. If you apply for a job through our recruitment site, you should refer to our Privacy & Information Security Practices for Candidates of MSU Careers Site notice

Categories of Personal Information that we Collect and Disclose

Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information about a California resident will vary depending upon the circumstances and nature of our interactions or relationship with such resident. The table below sets out generally the categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA) about California residents that we collect and disclose to others for a business purpose. We collect these categories of personal information from the sources described in the Collection of Personal Information section above, and for the purposes described in the Use of Personal Information section above.